Schedule

CSAW Inauguration, Outreach Auditorium, IIT Kanpur

Day 1: November 6, 2019
TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
13:00 onwards                                                                                                                      Lunch at Outreach lawn
14:00 - 15:30 Registration  
16:00  Inauguration and Welcome Address  
16:10 - 16:40 Keynote by Mr. Dinesh Gianchandani, Sr. Cyber Security Consultant - Asia-Pacific, Schneider Electric  
16:40 - 17:00 Talk by Mr. R. Sarangapani, General Manager, NTPC  
17:00 - 17:20                                                                                                                                Tea Break 
17:20 - 17:40 Talk by Prof. Vinod Ganapathy, IISc Bangalore  
17:40 - 18:00 Talk by Prof. Souradyuti Paul, IIT Bhilai  
18:00 - 18:20 Talk by Prof. Somitra Sanadhya, IIT Ropar  
20:00 onwards                                                                                                                   Dinner at Outreach lawn
Day 2 : November 7, 2019
TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
07:30 onwards   Capture the Flag starts at C3i center
                                                                         Applied Research Challenge  
09:45 - 10:00 “How Secure are Deep Learning Algorithms from Side-Channel based Reverse Engineering? “ by  Manaar Alam, IIT Kharagpur  
10:00 - 10:15 “First Steps toward CNN based Source Classification of Document Images Shared over Messaging App” by Sharad Joshi, IIT Ghandhinagar  
 10:15 - 10:30 “An Algorithmic Approach to Formally Verify an ECC Library” by Keerthi K, IIT Madras  
 10:30 - 10:45 “Building PUF based Authentication and Key Exchange Protocol for IoT without Explicit CRPs in Verifier Database” By Urbi Chatterjee, IIT Kharagpur  
10:45 - 11:00 “Source Printer Classification using Printer Specific Local Texture Descriptor” by Sharad Joshi, IIT Gandhinagar  
11:00 - 11:30                                                                                                                         High tea break and interaction
                                                                        Embedded Security Challenge  
11:30 - 11:45 “PENT-RH: Penetration Testing Methodologies for RFID Hacking” By Urbi Chatterjee, IIT Kharagpur  
11:45 - 12:00 “Exploiting the firmware of a vulnerable RFID reader” By Arpit Agrawal, IIT Dharwad  
12:00 - 12:15 “Report on analyzing x86 binary using GHIDRA SRE” By Ashwin Nambair, Amrita University  
12:15 - 12:30 “Cracking Open the Safe: Subverting Authentication in RFID Systems” By Sareena Karapoola, IIT Madras  
12:30 - 12:45 “Reverse Engineering an RFID reader and Exploiting” By Snigdha Dobhal, IIIT Allahabad  
12:45 - 13:00 “Initiatives for exploiting RFID firmware using reverse engineering tools” By Akhil P, CUSAT  
13:00 - 14:00                                                                                                                                     Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 ESC Live Participants of ARC and ESC set up their posters at the atrium of Outreach Auditorium
                                                                      Security Punch by C3i  
15:00 - 15:45 “Design and Development of CPS Testing environment” by Rohit Negi, IIT Kanpur Poster Presentation for Applied Research and Embedded Security Challenge
15:45 - 16:30 “Vulnerability Assessment and Penetration Testing of CPS” by Parvin Soni, IIT Kanpur Cyber Security Lab visit by interested judges and competitors
16:30 - 17:15 “Design, development and integration of ICS honeypot with the testing environment” by Sanjay Sharma, IIT Kanpur  
17:15 - 17:45                                                                                                                                       Tea Break
17:45 - 18:30 “Near real time intrusion detection on the deployed environment” by Aneet Dutta, IIT Kanpur  
18:30 - 19:15 “Near real time malware analysis on the deployed environment” by Anand Handa, IIT Kanpur  
20:00                                                                              Announcement of ARC and CTF winners and Conference dinner at Outreach lawn
Day 3 : November 8, 2019
TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
10:00 SCADA CTF starts at C3i Center  
19:30 SCADA CTF ends Capture the Flag ends at 19:30
19:45                                                                                     Announcement of CTF and SCADA CTF winners